Important Websites

Palm Beach County:

1. Property Appraiser: https://www.pbcgov.org/papa/ (obtain tax roll information for listing or sales contract)

2. School Board: https://arcweb.palmbeach.k12.fl.us/addresslookup/ (obtain school information and boundaries)

3. Clerk of the Circuit Court: https://www.mypalmbeachclerk.com/ (obtain public record information (copy of deeds, liens against owner, etc.)

4. Tax Collector: https://www.pbctax.com/  (property tax bill and information)

Broward County:

1. Property Appraiser: www.bcpa.net (obtain tax roll information for listing or sales contract)

2. School Board: www.browardschools.com (obtain school information and boundaries)

3. Records Division: http://www.broward.org/RecordsTaxesTreasury/Records/Pages/PublicRecordsSearch.aspx  (obtain public record information (copy of deeds, liens against owner, etc.)

Miami-Dade County:

1. Property Appraiser: http://www.miamidade.gov/pa/  (obtain tax roll information for listing or sales contract)

2. School Board: www2.dadeschools.net (obtain school information and boundaries)

3. Clerk of the Courts: www.miami-dadeclerk.com (obtain public record information (copy of deeds, liens against owner, etc.)

4. Tax Collector: http://www.miamidade.gov/taxcollector/ (property tax bill and information)

5. Do Not Call List: www.hilldonn.com (used to obtain names and numbers for prospecting calls that are scrubbed against the do not call list)

Boca Raton Area Links

Please click on the following links below.

Attractions Entertainment Libraries Recreation Schools
Shopping Worship Phone Numbers Facts Medical Seniors

 

Palm Beach Schools www.palmbeach.k12.fl.us

Attractions

Boca Museum of Art Boca Raton 392-2500

Boomer's Boca Raton 347-1888

Gumbo Limbo Environmental Complex Boca Raton 338-1423

International Museum of Cartoon Art Boca Raton 391-2200

Morikami Museum & Japanese Gardens Boca Raton 496-0233

The Children's Museum Boca Raton 368-6875

Lion Country Safari West Palm Beach 561-793-1084

Dreher Park Zoo West Palm Beach 561-547-9453

Norton Gallery of Art West Palm Beach 561-832-5194

S. Florida Museum & Planetarium West Palm Beach 561-832-1348

 

Back to Top

Entertainment

AMC Mizner Park, Boca Raton 368-7744

Cobbs Shadowood, Boca Raton 482-2296

The Kravis Center for the Performing Arts West Palm Beach 561-833-8300

Muvico Movies Airport Road, Boca Raton 395-9009

Royal Poinciana Playhouse Palm Beach 800-448-6322

The Delray Beach Playhouse Delray Beach 272-1281

Little Palm Children's Theater Boca Raton 394-0206

The Caldwell Theater Co. Boca Raton 241-7432

Royal Palm Dinner Theater Boca Raton 392-3755

The Pope Theater Co. Manalapan 561-585-3404

 

 

Back to Top

Libraries

Boca Raton Public Library 200 NW 2 Ave. 393-7852

Southwest County Branch Library 8221 Glades Road 482-4554

Back to Top

Recreation

American Home Park

Memorial Park

Patch Reef Park

Red Reef Park

Sandpiper Park

South Beach Park

South County Regional Park

South Inlet Park

Spanish River Park

University Park

Sugar Sand Park

Veterans Park

Palm Beach Kennel Club Belvedere Ave. & Congress Ave. 561-683-2222

Pompano Park 1800 S.W. 3 St. 972-2000

Calder Race Course Race Track Road, Hollywood 954-625-1311

Gulfstream Park US Highway 1, Hallandale 954-454-7000

Hialeah Park E. 4 Ave. & 21 St., Hialeah 305-885-8000

Loxahatchee Recreation Area Public Boat Ramps Palmetto Park Road

Deerfield Fishing Pier Hillsboro Blvd. & A1A

Dolphin Stadium 1997 World Champion Florida Marlins 954-623-6100

West Palm Beach Municipal Stadium Montreal Expos Spring Training 561-684-6801

Miami Arena Miami Heat 305-577-4328

Dolphin Stadium Miami Dolphins 954-623-6100

Miami Arena Florida Panthers 954-768-1900

Palm Beach Fronton 1415 W. 45 St., West Palm Beach 561-427-0009

Palm Beach Polo Club Wellington 561-793-1113

Royal Palm Polo Grounds 6300 Clint Moore Rd., Boca Raton 994-1876

Don Carter All Star Bowling Lanes 21046 Commercial Trail 368-2177

YMCA 6631 S. Palmetto Circle

 

Back to Top

Schools

Addison Academy (Montessori) 19860 Jog Road 482-7500

Advent Lutheran Early Childhood School 5001 N.E. 4 Ave. 395-3631

Boca Raton Pre-School & Kindergarten 449 N.W. 35 St. 395-8488

Children's House (Montessori) 100 Pine Circle 391-0074

First Christian Church Preschool 2500 NW 5 Ave. 395-4901

Florence Fuller Child Development Ctr. 200 NE 14 St. 391-7274

Hillel Community Day School 7871 Cummings Lane 392-3788

The Learning Center 258 NW 15 St. 391-1140

Levis Jewish Community Center 336 NW Spanish River Blvd. 395-5546

MECE - Methodist Early Childhood Edition 625 NE 2 Ave. 368-3838

Temple Beth El Nursery School 333 SW 4 Ave. 391-8900

Training Depot 1683 NW 15 Vista 368-5255

YMCA Preschool 6631 Palmetto Circle 392-0090

Addison Mizner Elementary School 199 SW 12th Ave. 338-1450

Boca Raton Elementary School 103 SW 1st Ave. 338-1454

Calusa Community Elementary School 2051 Clint Moore Road 241-2255

Coral Sunset Elementary School 22400 Hammock St. 241-2260

Del Prado Elementary School 7900 Del Prado Circle 338-1490

A.D. Henderson University School 500 NW 20th St. 338-1468

Hammock Pointe Elementary School 8400 SW 8th St. 852-6980

J.C. Mitchell Elementary School 2401 NW 3rd Ave. 338-1468

Sandpiper Shores Elementary School 11201 W. Glades Road 241-2275

Verde Elementary School 6590 Verde Trail 241-2281

Whispering Pines Elementary School 9090 Spanish Isle Blvd. 241-2286

Boca Raton Middle School 1251 NW 8th St. 338-1458

Loggers Run Middle School 11584 W. Palmetto Park Road 241-2265

Omni Middle School 5775 Jog Road 241-2291

Boca Raton High School 1501 NW 15th Court 338-1400

Olympic Heights High School 20101 Lyons Road 852-6900

Palm Beach County School of Arts 3701 N. Shores Dr. West Palm Beach 561-881-4698

Spanish River High School 5100 Jog Road 241-2200

American Heritage 6300 Old Clint Moore Road 241-3217

Boca Raton Christian School 470 NE 4 Ave. 391-2727

High Point Academy 447 W. Spanish River Blvd. 392-4833

Donna Klein Jewish Academy 414 NW 35 St. 395-3212

Pinecrest Academy 2700 St. Andrews Blvd. 483-8200

Pope John Paul II High School 4001 N. Military Trail 994-8998

Spanish River Christian School 2400 NW 51 St. 994-5000

St. Andrews School (College Prep) 2707 NW 37 St. 483-8900

St. Joan of Arc Catholic School 501 SW 3 Ave. 392-7974

St. Jude Academy 21689 Toledo Road 392-9160

St. Paul Lutheran School 701 W. Palmetto Park Road 395-8548

Barry University 8177 Glades Road 487-9230

Florida Atlantic University 500 NW 20 St. 367-3000

Lynn University 3601 Military Trail 994-0770

Palm Beach Community College 500 NW 20 St. 367-4500

 

Back to Top

Shopping

Addison Court 17490 N. Military Trail

Boca Center Town Center Circle & Military Trail

Glades Plaza 2200 Glades Road

Mission Bay Plaza State Road 7 & W. Glades Road

Mizner Park Plaza Real & Federal Highway

Polo Shoppes Clint Moore Road and Military Trail

Regency Court at Woodfield Powerline Road & Yamato Road

Royal Palm Plaza Golfview Drive and Federal Highway

Shadowood Square State Road 7 & W. Glades Road

Somerset Shops Lyons Road & Glades Road

Town Center Mall 6000 W. Glades Road

 

Back to Top

Worship

Evangel Baptist 7500 E. County Road 997-6109

First Baptist Church of Boca Raton 2350 NW 51 St. 994-4673

Ascension Catholic Church 699 NW 70 St. 997-5486

Our Lady of Lourdes 22094 SW 57 Ave. 482-0223

St. Joan of Arc 370 SW 3 St. 392-0007

St. Judes 21689 Toledo Road 392-8172

First Church of Christ Scientist 566 Palmetto Park Road 391-7689

St. Gregory's Episcopal 245 E. Boca Raton Road 392-8285

The Chapel of St. Andrew Episcopal 2707 NW 37 St. 483-8044

St. Marks 2100 NW 51 St. 994-4822

Advent Lutheran 5001 NE 4 Ave. 395-3632

St. Paul Lutheran 701 W. Palmetto Park Road 395-0433

Affirmation Lutheran 9465 W. Glades Road 483-6004

First United Methodist 625 NE 2 Ave. 395-1244

Boca West Community Methodist 9087 W. Glades Road 482-7335

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints 1530 W. Camino Real 395-8957

Boca Raton Bible Chapel 3900 NW 3 Ave. 391-9319

Boca Raton Community Church 601 NW 4 Ave. 395-2400

First Presbyterian Church of Boca Raton 600 W. Camino Real 395-2811

Glades Presbyterian Church 21121 Oriole Country Road 447-4898

Spanish River Presbyterian Church 2400 NW 51 St. 494-5000

Boca Raton Synagogue 7900 Montoya Circle 394-5731

B'nai Torah Congregation 6261 SW 18 St. 392-8566

Congregation B'nai Israel 2200 Yamato Road 241-8118

Koi Ami of Boca Raton 71 N. Federal Hwy. 392-0696

Temple Beth El of Boca Raton 333 SW 4 Ave. 391-8900

Temple Emanuel 19557 Lyons Road 852-8578

Unitarian Fellowship 2601 St. Andrews Blvd. 482-2001

 

Back to Top

Phone Numbers

Emergency 911

Bell South 780-2355

Better Business Bureau 561-686-2200

Boca Raton Animal Shelter 482-8110

Boca Raton City Hall 393-7700

Boca Raton News 395-8300

Chamber of Commerce 395-4433

Driver's Exam & License 681-6333

Elder Helpline 355-4746

Emissions Tests 840-3100

Fishing & Hunting License 640-6100

Florida Abuse Hotline 800-962-2873

Florida Power & Light 395-8700

Homestead Exemption 276-1250

Jewish Family Services 852-3333

Palm-Tran 233-1111

Parks & Recreation Dept. 393-7810

Police Department 338-1234

Post Office (Main Office) 368-3920

Post Office (Palmetto Park Road) 477-7266

Sanitation Department 272-1717

School Board 434-8000

Social Security Office 428-7070

Solid Waste Authority 930-2727

Sun-Sentinel 736-1777

Teen Hotline 930-8336

Tri-Rail 800-874-7245

Vehicle Registration 930-7922

Voter's Registration 398-7742

Water Department 393-7550

Water Department (West Boca) 278-5135

 

Back to Top

Facts

Nickname: The Sunshine State

Slogan: In God We Trust

Manatee (Marine Mammal) Porpoise (Saltwater Mammal)

Animal: Florida Panther

Flower: Orange Blossom

Largemouth Bass (Freshwater) Atlantic Sailfish (Saltwater)

Song: "Old Folks At Home"

Tree: Sabal Palm

 

Back to Top

Medical

Boca Raton Community Hospital 800 Meadows Road 395-7100

West Boca Medical Center 21644 State Road 7 488-8000

Delray Community Hospital 5353 Linton Blvd. 498-4440

Hospice By The Sea 1531 W. Palmetto Park Road 395-5031

Boca Raton Community Hospital Rapid Care 800 Meadows Road 362-5002

FirstMed 1786 NW 2nd Ave. 368-6920

Back to Top

Seniors

Levis Jewish Community Center 9801 Donna Klein Blvd. 852-3230

Mae Volen Senior Center 1515 W. Palmetto Park Road 395-8920

Senior Social Connection 747 S. Dixie Highway 488-4940

Back to Top

Risa Stein Realtor